Spatial Computing Workshop

spacialThis one-and-a-half-day NSF/CCC sponsored visioning workshop on Spatial Computing outlined an effort to develop and promote a unified agenda for Spatial Computing research and development across US agencies, industries, and universities.

The workshop identified (1) fundamental research questions for individual computing disciplines and (2) cross-cutting research questions requiring novel, multi-disciplinary solutions. The workshop included US leaders in academia and the public sector. Results of this workshop were presented to the NSF in order to inform possible funding initiatives.

The workshop included presentations from invited thought-leaders and agency representatives, brainstorming, and interactive demos and focus group sessions with spatial computing professionals.

AGENDA

8:30am-9:00am Opening Remarks, Current Initiatives
9:00am-11:00am Push Panel: Spatial Computing (SC) Platform Trends, Disruptive Technologies

Chair: Dinesh Manocha, UNC

Members:

Graphics & Vision: John Keyser, TAMU

Interaction Devices: Steven Feiner, Columbia University

LiDAR : Avideh Zakhor, UCB

GPS Modernization: Mark Abrams, Advisor to USG

Cell Phones: Ramon Caceres, AT&T

Indoor Localization: Greg Welch, UNC

Internet Localization: Rajesh Gupta, UCSD

Cloud Computing: Divyakant Agarwal, UCSB

11:00am-11:30am Break
11:30am-12:30pm Breakout Discussions on new SC research opportunities from platform trends. Breakout groups are GISciences, GISystems, GIServices and Cross-Cutting Areas.
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch (Prepare breakout reports)
1:30pm-2:00pm Breakout Report Back
2:00pm-3:30pm Pull Panel: National Priorities, Societal Applications of Spatial Computing

Chair: Henry Kelly, OSTP

Members

US-DoD: Eric Vessey

US-DoD: Todd Johanesen

NIH/NIEHS: Michelle Heacock

NASA: John L Schnase

DHS: Nabil Adam

NSF EarthCube: Clifford Jacobs

DOT: Walton Fehr

DOE: Alicia Lindauer

 

3:30pm-4:00pm Break
4:00pm-4:30pm Identify cross-cutting SC application characteristics.
M. F. Goodchild (UCSB) & V. Kumar (UMN)
4:30pm-5:30pm Breakout Discussions on new SC research opportunities from application trends. Breakout groups are GISciences, GISystems, GIServices and Cross-Cutting Areas.
5:30pm-6pm Breakout Report Back
6:00pm-6:15pm Report Outline, Plan for Day 2
6:15pm Dinner, Keck Center Atriums

 
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

 

 
STEERING COMMITTEE

 
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

Mark Abrams

Advisor to USG

adam

Nabil Adam

Rutgers University/DHS-S&T

Web site

Peggy Agouris

George Mason University

Web site

Divyakant Agrawal

University of California at Santa Barbara

Web site

Mohamed Ali

Microsoft

Lee Allison

Arizona Geological Survey

Web site

Cecilia Aragon

University of Washington

Web site

Walid G. Aref

Purdue

Web site

Vijay Atluri

Rutgers University/NSF

Web site

David Balshaw

NIH/NIEHS

Elisa Bertino

Purdue University

Web site

Budhendra Bhaduri

ORNL

Web site

Ramon Caceres

AT&T Research

Web site

Kelly Crews

NSF

Web site

Jade DePalacios

US-DoD

Beth Driver

DoD

Tom Erickson

IBM

Web site

Jon Eisenberg

NAS/CSTB (The National Academies/Computer Science and Telecommunications Board) Director

Walton Fehr

USDOT/FHWA

Steven Feiner

Columbia University

Web site

Jie Gao

Stony Brook University

Web site

Erwin Gianchandani

CCC

Michael Goodchild

UC Santa Barbara

Web site

Sara Graves

UA Huntsville

Web site

Rajesh K. Gupta

UC San Diego

Web site

Myron Gutmann

NSF

Susanne Hambrusch

NSF

Web site

Chuck Hansen

University of Utah

Web site

Michelle Heacock

NIH/NIEHS

Stephen Hirtle

University of Pittsburgh

Web site

Clifford Jacobs

NSF

Farnam Jahanian

National Science Foundation

Web site

Todd Johanesen

NGA

Daniel Keefe

University of Minnesota

Web site

Henry Kelly

OSTP

John Keyser

Texas A&MUniversity

Web site

Craig A. Knoblock

Information Sciences Institute

Web site

Hank Korth

Lehigh University

Web site

Benjamin Kuipers

University of Michigan

Web site

Vipin Kumar

University of Minnesota

Web site

Xuan Liu

IBM

Web site

Dinesh Manocha

University of North Carolina

Web site

Keith Marzullo

National Science Foundation

Web site

Edward M. Mikhail

Purdue University

Web site

Rahul Ramachandran

UA Huntsville

Web site

Siva Ravada

Oracle

Web site

Norman Sadeh

CMU

Jagan Sankaranarayanan

NEC Labs

Web site

John L Schnase

NASA

Web site

Lea Shanley

Wilson Center

Web site

Jim Shine

Army Research

Web site

Shashi Shekhar

University of Minnesota

Web site

Daniel Z. Sui

Ohio State University

Web site

Virginia Bacon Talati

CSTB Associate Program Officer

Web site

Chang-Tien Lu

Virginia Tech

Web site

Paul Torrens

University of Maryland

Web site

Ranga Raju Vatsavai

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Eric Vessey

DoD

Howard D. Wactlar

NSF

Web site

Shaowen Wang

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Web site

Tandy Warnow

NSF

Nicole Wayant

Army Research

Web site

Mark Weiss

NSF

Greg Welch

University of North Carolina

Web site

Ouri E. Wolfson

University of Illinois at Chicago

Web site

Mike Worboys

University of Maine

Web site

May Yuan

University of Oklahoma

Web site

Avideh Zakhor

UC Berkeley

Web site

Maria Zemankova

NSF

Web site

Li Zhu

NIH/NCI

Web site